97°F
weather icon Cloudy

Roundup: BCHS hosts final track meet of year

Hosting an end of the season meet Friday, May 6, Boulder City High School’s boys and girls track and field teams finished near the top half of the pack.

Finishing fifth out of 15 teams, senior Mary Henderson finished third in the 1600-meter run for the girls, while freshman Ellie Palmer finished fourth in the 3200-meter run.

Junior Ashlynn Phillips finished sixth in the 100-meter dash, sophomore Madison Hammond finished seventh in the 400-meter dash and junior Annalie Porter finished fifth in the 300-meter hurdles.

In jumping events, freshman Emily Olsen finished sixth in the long jump and freshman Noelle Payne finished sixth in the triple jump. Junior Ellie Speaker finished seventh in the high jump.

For the boys, who finished sixth out of 19 teams, sophomore Mason Terrill finished second in the 110-meter hurdles and senior Trevor Hoffman finished fourth in the pole vault.

Placing near the top for the boys, junior James Grace-Madrigal finished fifth in the discus and 12th in the shot put. Junior Brayden Jones placed seventh in the 1600-meter run.

Prepped for regionals on Friday and Saturday, May 13 and 14, the Eagles will travel to Moapa Valley for the competition.

Volleyball

Boulder City High School’s boys volleyball team routed SLAM Academy 3-0 on May 5, ending the regular season on a high note.

Defeating the Bulls 25-12, 25-9, 25-8, senior Kannon Rose led the way with 12 kills and four serving aces, while senior Kenny Rose added six kills and 28 assists.

Defensively, sophomore Roman Rose made seven digs and sophomore Travis Hess blocked three shots.

Finishing the regular season with a 27-6 record, the Eagles open postseason play as the top seed. Their first match was against Chaparral on Wednesday, May 11. Results will appear in next week’s issue.

Golf

With a team score of 847, Boulder City High School’s boys golf team finished second after competing at regionals May 9 and 10 at Palms Golf Club and CasaBlanca Golf Club.

Trailing only Pahrump Valley (774), the Eagles were led by freshman Agustin Acosta, who finished in fifth place with a score of 201 over the two-day stretch.

Finishing in the top half of the 28-man pool, junior Bradley Lawson finished 12th with a score of 212 and junior Kason Jensen finished 14th with a score of 216.

The boys will travel to Pahrump Valley on Tuesday and Wednesday, May 17 and 18, for the 3A state meet at Mountain Falls.

Swim

Competing in the regional preliminaries at Pavilion Center Pool on Monday, May 9, both Boulder City High School swim programs took the meet by storm.

Winning a pair of events, sophomore Phoebe McClaren placed first in the 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle. Junior Josie McClaren placed first in the 100-yard backstroke and second in the 200-yard individual medley.

Junior Tara Higley placed first in the 50-yard freestyle.

For the boys, sophomore Troy Higley placed first in the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke, and sophomore Trent Wakefield placed first in the 200-yard freestyle and second in the 500-yard freestyle.

Freshman Leandre Daniels placed first in the 200-yard individual medley.

Regional finals are set for today, May 12, at Pavilion Center Pool.

Contact Robert Vendettoli at BCRsports@gmail.com.

THE LATEST
Misuraca named 3A coach of the year

Helping Boulder City High School girls track and field capture their first regional championship since 2011, head coach Mark Misuraca and his staff have been named 3A coach of the year.

Huxford brings home the hardware

Leading Boulder City High School to their fourth consecutive state championship, head coach Rachelle Huxford and her staff of Kurt Bailey and Chad Robinson were named coach of the year for the 3A classification.

More accolades for Lady Eagles softball team

After helping Boulder City High School softball reach the 3A state tournament, head coach Angelica Moorhead and her staff were named coach of the year for the 3A classification.

Lady Eagles recognized as honorable mentions

Following stellar high school seasons with Boulder City softball, sophomore Payton Rogers and junior Baylee Cook were both named honorable mention selections on the All-Southern Nevada team for their efforts.

More court accolades for Sorenson

Establishing himself as one of the state’s top players, senior boys volleyball star Brady Sorenson was named a first-team All-Southern Nevada selection, highlighting the state’s top players regardless of classification.

Lucky 7 swim to regional honors

Continuing Boulder City High School’s rich swimming tradition, seven athletes from the boys and girls teams were selected to the All-Southern Nevada team, highlighting the region’s top athletes regardless of classification.

Jenas-Keogh, golfers earn state award

A trio of Boulder City High School athletes were named to the All-Southern Nevada team in their respective sports, highlighting the region’s top athletes regardless of classification.

Render receives all-state nod

Helping Boulder City High School baseball reach the postseason, senior Derek Render was named to the 3A second-team all-state.

Lady Eagles clean up on diamond

Helping Boulder City High School softball reach the state tournament, 3A player of the year Payton Rogers highlighted the 3A All-State team featuring four Eagles.