108°F
weather icon Mostly Clear

Heatwave swimmers place in top 10 at junior Olympics

Members of the Boulder City-Henderson Heatwave swim team returned home with several top 10 finishes after competing July 26-29 in the Southern California Swimming Summer Junior Olympics in Riverside, California, at the Riverside Aquatic Complex.

Competing at the event for the Heatwave were Annika, Rayna and Vincent Freiburger; Tana, Tara and Troy Higley; Josie, Phoebe and Duncan McClaren; Lauren Olson, Joey Purdy, Mason Romantic, Sweden Smith and Daphne Thompson.

Sweden Smith won her 5-10 division 50-meter breaststroke swim-off with a time of 50.94, while Phoebe McClaren rounded out her swims with a 12th-place finish in her 5-10 division 50-meter breaststroke. Both girls were first-time competitors at a junior Olympics level meet.

In the 11-12 girls division, Tara Higley had two sixth-place finishes: the 50-meter backstroke (34.56) and the 100-meter backstroke (1:13.49). Rayna Freiburger with a 27th-place finish in the 50-meter butterfly (33.78).

In the 13-14 girls division, Tana Higley finishing sixth in the 100-meter backstroke (1:12.24) and Daphne Thompson finishing 14th in the 200-meter butterfly (2:39.33).

Lauren Olson had a lifetime best Swim-off win in the senior 15 and older 200-meter freestyle (2:14.69) against fellow teammate Alexie Johnston of Henderson. Olson also placed 14th in the 400-meter freestyle (4:46.94), with Annika Freiburger not too far behind in 23rd place (4:52.46). Annika Freiburger also placed 11th in the 800-meter freestyle (10:03.07), with Olson finishing in 13th (10:11.54). They finished ninth and 10th, respectively, in the 1500-meter freestyle.

Annika Freiburger also placed 11th in the 200-meter breaststroke and 400-meter individual medley.

With a time of 17:35.09 Joey Purdy placed first in the 1500-meter freestyle in the 13-14 senior division. He also won third in the 800-meter freestyle (9:18.91), fourth in the 200-meter individual medley (5:00.33), fifth in the 200-meter breaststroke (2:40.71) and fifth in the 400-meter freestyle (4:31.77).

Mason Romantic, swimming in the 15 and older division, placed third in both the 400-meter individual medley and 1500-meter freestyle with times of 4:49.37 and 16:58.49, respectively. He placed fourth in the 400 free with a time of 4:17.80 and fourth in the 800 free (8:51.99). He also swam the 100-meter breaststroke, coming in 13th with a time of 1:11.91.

Troy Higley place second in the 100-meter backstroke (1:18.00), third in the 50-meter backstroke (36.10), and ninth in the 50-meter freestyle (32.66) and 50-meter butterfly (35.32).

Vincent Freiburger went a 1:41.46 in his 100-meter breaststroke and earned a BCH finalist cap in his 50-meter breaststroke for a finish of 45.63.

Duncan McClaren competed for the first time and his best swim was the 200-meter freestyle (2:50.36).

Coach Sarah Fecteau said it was a highly competitive meet, with preliminaries and finals.

In addition to Fecteau, coach Mike Polk accompanied the swimmers.

THE LATEST
Huxford brings home the hardware

Leading Boulder City High School to their fourth consecutive state championship, head coach Rachelle Huxford and her staff of Kurt Bailey and Chad Robinson were named coach of the year for the 3A classification.

More accolades for Lady Eagles softball team

After helping Boulder City High School softball reach the 3A state tournament, head coach Angelica Moorhead and her staff were named coach of the year for the 3A classification.

Lady Eagles recognized as honorable mentions

Following stellar high school seasons with Boulder City softball, sophomore Payton Rogers and junior Baylee Cook were both named honorable mention selections on the All-Southern Nevada team for their efforts.

More court accolades for Sorenson

Establishing himself as one of the state’s top players, senior boys volleyball star Brady Sorenson was named a first-team All-Southern Nevada selection, highlighting the state’s top players regardless of classification.

Lucky 7 swim to regional honors

Continuing Boulder City High School’s rich swimming tradition, seven athletes from the boys and girls teams were selected to the All-Southern Nevada team, highlighting the region’s top athletes regardless of classification.

Jenas-Keogh, golfers earn state award

A trio of Boulder City High School athletes were named to the All-Southern Nevada team in their respective sports, highlighting the region’s top athletes regardless of classification.

Render receives all-state nod

Helping Boulder City High School baseball reach the postseason, senior Derek Render was named to the 3A second-team all-state.

Lady Eagles clean up on diamond

Helping Boulder City High School softball reach the state tournament, 3A player of the year Payton Rogers highlighted the 3A All-State team featuring four Eagles.

Four Eagles named to all-state volleyball team

Boulder City High School boys volleyball was well represented on the 3A All-State team en route to their fourth consecutive state championship.