Emergency declaration instills powers
[…] Steve Sisolak.
Bartrum explained that there are two elements that give Sisolak the authority: a U.S. Supreme Court case from 1905, Jacobson v. Massachusetts, that occurred during a nationwide smallpox outbreak in the early 20th century, and chapter 414 of the Nevada Revised Statutes.
“There are two questions you’ve got to ask,” he said. “One is whether the Nevada Legislature has delegated authority to the governor. In this case, they have.”
That would be NRS 414.070. This statute grants additional powers to the governor once he declares a state of emergency, he explained.
Bartrum pointed to subsection seven of the statute, which he called kind of a catch-all.
He said subsection seven stated, “the governor may perform and exercise such other functions, powers and duties as are necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population. I think that’s pretty broad, pretty broad grant of power.”
“Whatever the governor wants to do, he thinks is necessary to keep everybody healthy and safe, he’s been delegated the power, so that’s the statutory basis for it in Nevada,” Bartrum said.